PRIVACY POLICY

1.    Our Commitment to You

 

At Algarve SUN BOAT Trips we understand the concerns about how data may be stored, sent and used by companies. We are committed to complying with all data protection laws and want you to feel confident in the measures we are taking to uphold your data privacy rights.

As the Responsible for the Treatment of your dara, Algarve SUN BOAT Trips ensures that the personal data you access are:

  • Subject to lawful, fair and transparent treatment in relation to the data subject;

  • Collected only for determined, explicit and legitimate purposes, not being further processed for purposes incompatible with those initially defined, with the exception of archival purposes of public interest, scientific or historical research, or for statistical purposes;

  • Adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are treated;

  • Kept only for the period necessary for the purposes for which they are treated;

  • Treated in a way that guarantees your safety, including protection against its unauthorized or illicit treatment and against its accidental loss, destruction or damage, adopting the appropriate technical or organizational measures.

Algarve SUN BOAT Trips guarantees privacy and security in the transmission of data from website visitors, using SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) encryption of all information exchanged via the Internet site. The website is not intended for use by minors.

2.    What Information Might We Collect From You?

 

We do our best to keep the information we collect about you to the minimum necessary.​

The information we collect depends on how you are interacting with us. For example, if you’re making a booking with us, we'll need to ask for more information than if you’re only requesting a quote. Depending upon the circumstances, we might need to collect the following information from you: personal details such as name, e-mail, telephone number, date of birth, nationality, payment details, details of identification documents, health details and travel preferences. When we need to collect personal data by law or under the terms of a service we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we might not be able to provide you with your booking.

 

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal information about you, which we have summarised below:

 

Details about you: Your first and last name, marital status, title, gender, e-mail address, telephone number, date of birth, your reasons for travel, how did you know us, health problems, meal and other travel preferences or dietary requirements.

Payment details: Your bank details and payment card details when making a booking with us. Details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us. All your credit card details will be safely encripted by our credit card gateway.

Identification documents: We can ask you for your identification at boarding or anytime for booking or legal related reasons. We require that all passengers carry their identification documents on board.

Details about your booking with us: Details such as your booking information (including anyone else on the booking), any onward travel details if relevant, details of experiences booked with us, upgrade information, details of any special assistances required and any other relevant information so that we can provide you with the boat trip you have arranged with us.

Details from your interactions with us: Information about interactions or conversations with us and our staff, including when you make enquiries, comments, complaints or submit feedback to us. This could also include username and password, your marketing preferences and survey responses.

Your use of our systems and services: This includes how you use our site, app, sale points, phone and/or social media pages, IP addresses and information you may post on social media.

Job applications: If you apply for a job with us, your CV, work history, educational details, contacts and identification documents and the role you are applying for.

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of service we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the service. In this case, we may have to cancel a booking and we'll notify you if this is the case at the time.

3.    How do We Collect Your Information and Why?

Depending upon your interactions with us, we might collect information in the following ways:

Direct Interactions: You may give us your identity, contact and financial data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by email, phone, sms, chat or otherwise, This includes personal data you provided when you:

 

  • Book or search for a boat trip via our website, social media, OTA's or any other source, point of sale, tour operators, hotels, among others;

  • Sign up to receive email updates, participate in any of our events, promotions (for example via any social media channels, email or our site), surveys or market research;

  • Create an account on our website and enter information onto online forms;

  • Provide us with information about an accident, illness or incident that occurred or some other feedback;

  • Apply for a job with us by email or via the site;

  • Contact us via our phone number, social media, post, email or instant messenger. Our interactions with you may be recorded and monitored for the purposes of improving customer service, quality assurance, training, security and general business purposes.

Automated technologies or interactions: As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect technical data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. Please see our Cookie Policy for further details.

Third parties or publicly available sources: We may receive personal data about you from various third parties such as hotel providers, travel agents or other parties we work with and analytics providers.

4.    What Do We Use Your Information For?

In compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation [Regulation (EU) 2016/679, of the European Parliament and of the Council, of 27 April 2016, on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and on portuguese legislation: Law no. 58/2019, of 8 August, we're allowed to use personal information only if we have a proper reason to do so such as:

 

  • to fulfil a service we have with you;

  • when it is our legal duty;

  • when it is in our legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interested;

  • when you consent to it

 

Generally we do not rely upon consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending our own or third party direct marketing communications to you via e-mail or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us or unsubscribing.

We´ve set out below a description of all the ways we can to use your personal data. We may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we're using your data.

 

  • To manage your booking with us: We will use your information to provide you with any services that you request or purchase. This entails booking your boat trip, organising tours, transportation and car hire and providing you with your tickets and providing you with any special assistance you require;

  • To contact you with information about your bookings and support services: We will use your contact details to send you communications which relate to your booking or services you have requested. The types of information usually included would be: e-mails, providing you with tickets, alerting you to changes in itineraries or responding to any complaints you have;

  • To send you marketing communications: We will use your information to contact you in order to keep you up to date with the latest news, offers, events, sales, brochures and promotions that we consider may be of interest or relevant to you. Please see the Marketing section below for more information.

  • To personalise your customer experience and improve our service: We use your information to provide you with a more personalised service. This might include personalising the communications we send to you with preferences, sending you only with advertising that we think you might like and/or enhancing your boat trip experience. We may also record and/or monitor calls in order to improve our customer service.

  • To ensure security and protect our business interests: In certain circumstances, we use your information to ensure the security of our services, fleet, crew and passangers, including to protect against, investigate and deter fraud, unauthorised or illegal activities, systems testing, maintenance and development;

  • To process your job applications: We will use your information to process any job applications that you submit to us, whether directly or via an agent or recruiter (speculatively or in response to any ad);

  • To optimise our sites and app: If you use our sites or apps, we will use your information to ensure that the content from our websites are presented in an effective manner for you and your device, to provide you with access to our site and app in a manner that is effective, convenient and optimal, and to provide you with content that is relevant to you, using site analytics and research and in certain circumstances combining that with other information we know about you;

  • To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences: To define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy;

  • To conduct research: We use your information to carry out aggregated and anonymised research about general engagement with our services and systems, or if you choose to participate in customer surveys, consumer focus groups and research;

  • To comply with our legal obligations: In certain circumstances, we will need to use your information to comply with our legal obligations.

5.    When Do We Share Your Personal Data?

 

In order to provide you with the booking you have requested we may need to share your personal information with third parties such as our booking software (Fareharbor), payment gateway (Stripe), tour operators, OTA's, excursion providers, authorities, insurance companies, transfer companies, hotels, and other suppliers we work with. We do not pass your information to other parties for marketing purposes unless you agree to us doing so and we only share the necessary information for each third party.

 

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

We will only send your data outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) to:

 

  • follow your instructions

  • comply with a legal duty

  • work with our suppliers and third parties who we use to help deliver our services

 

Some of our external third parties are based outside the EEA so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA. If we do transfer information to parties outside of the EEA, we will make sure that it is given a similar degree of protection.

6.    Which Are Our Marketing Practices?

 

We would like to keep you up to date with latest offers, partnerships, sales, promotions from Algarve SUN BOAT Trips. However, we will only do so if you have signed up to receive these marketing communications from us or made a booking and you haven't told us that you do not want to hear from us.

 

What if you don't want to receive marketing?

You can always opt-out of marketing at any time by clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link included in all of our e-mails or by contacting us at the email info@algarvesunboat.com.

Third parties and marketing

We do not pass your information to other parties for marketing purposes unless you agree to us doing so. We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any other company for marketing purposes.

Sometimes we may use 3rd parties to send the communication to you on our behalf however, these companies don't have the right to send marketing to you for their own purposes. The marketing material we send to you we may occasionally also include information about selected business partners who provide services closely related to our own services.

7.    What Personal Data Rights Do You Have?

 

We want you to feel reassured that you have control of your personal information. With this in mind, we have explained below the rights you have in relation to the personal information we hold about you:

 

  • The right to be advised of how we will use your personal information. This is set out in this privacy policy and we do our best to provide you with as much information as we can at the point at which you pass us your data.

  • The right to ask us to correct any information you believe is incorrect.

  • The right to ask us to not to use your information for marketing purposes.

  • The right to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you or to request that we transfer this to another service provider.

  • In certain circumstances, the right to ask us to stop using information about you.

  • The right to ask us to limit or cease processing or erase information we hold about you in certain circumstances.

  • The right to withdraw consent that you have provided to us to use your personal information

You can exercise these rights over your data by contacting us or by checking the applicable boxes on forms where we collect your information or to tell us that you don’t want to participate in marketing. You can also unsubscribe from any marketing circulation lists you are on by scrolling to the bottom of the e-mail and clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link. We will comply with your requests, unless we have a lawful reason not to do so. We may need you to provide additional details to confirm your identity in order to process your request.

8.    Data Security

 

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

9.    How Long do We Keep Your Data?

We will only keep your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose we collected it for, including for the purpose of satisfying any legal accounting or reporting requirements. We operate a data retention policy and look to find ways to reduce the amount of information we hold and the length of time we hold it for.

By law we have to keep basic information about booking and our customers for six years for legal claims and tax purposes. In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

10.    Other Privacy Information

 

Change of Purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so. Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

 

Third-party Links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

 

Changes to this privacy policy and your duty to inform us of changes

We keep our privacy policy under regular review. It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Photos and Videos

During our activities we will be able to collect video and image to promote the company. If you don't wish to have any photo or video taken and eventually published or used for marketing purposes, please write an email before your boat trip to: info@algarvesunboat.com or a comment on your booking form.

11.    Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see our Cookies Policy.

12.    Forum

 

In case of dispute, the competent court, waiving any other, is the district of Silves.

 

 

This Privacy Policy version was last updated on March 4th 2021

+351 919 919 450

info@algarvesunboat.com

Marina de Portimão

Praia da Rocha | Portimão

Algarve, Portugal

GET IN TOUCH

OUR EXPERIENCES

MORE INFO

© by BMSB - Algarve SUNBOAT  Trips, SA | All rights reserved | RNAAT n.º 540/2017

  • facebook
  • instagram
  • Tripadvisor
  • Youtube
  • pinterest

SUN + SEA =

SUSTAINABILITY